Strong Roots MCQs

 Strong Roots MCQs




1. What is the significance of the title "Strong Roots"?

A. It symbolizes the importance of family and upbringing
B. It represents the strength of the Indian nation
C. It highlights the power of education
D. It emphasizes the need for hard work


2. What is the central theme of "Strong Roots"?
A.Importance of education
B. Value of hard work
C. Significance of family and roots
D. Power of technology

3.What does APJ Abdul Kalam attribute his success to?
A. His education
B. His hard work
C. His strong roots and family values
D. His luck

4. “Strong Roots” is an extract from Kalam's autobiography 

 A. "Malgudi Days"
 B. "Wings of Fire"
 C. "The Wings of Fire"
 D. "My Days" 

5. From which chapter of Kalam's autobiography "Strong Roots" is excerpted? 

A. First
B. Second.         
C. Third
D. Fourth 


6."Strong Roots" is about Kalam's

A. Chilhood & Spiritual foundation 
B. Adulthood & maturity 
C. Scientific documentation 
D. All of the above 

7.To which social class Kalam belonged ? 

A. Upper class
B. Upper middle class 
C. Middle class 
D. Lower middle class 

8.The mother tongue of Kalam was

A. Urdu
B. Tamil
C. Telugu
D. Kannad

9.Kalam was born in

A. Ratnagiri 
B. Kanyakumari 
C.Rameswaram
D. Tirupati 

10. Kalam's birthplace was then in the state of 

A. Maharashtra 
B. Karnataka
C. Madras
D. Benguluru 

11. The name of Kalam's father was 
A. Jainalubuddin
B. Jainulabdeen
C. Jayenulabdeen
D. Avul Pakir

12. The full name of Kalam is 
A. Abul Phakir Jainulabdeen Abdul Kalam
B.Avul Pakir Jainalubuddin Abdul Kalam
C.Abul Pakir Jainulabdeen Abdul Kalam
D. Avul Pakir Jainulabdeen Abdul Kalam

13. Kalam's father did not have 
A. Wisdom
B. Formal education 
C. Wealth 
D. Both B & C 

14. What does Kalam consider the disadvantages of his father ? 

A. Lacking spiritual knowledge 
B. Lack of wealth and formal education 
C. Lack of social recognition 
D. Lack of modern orientation 

15. How does Kalm describe the wisom of his father ? 
I.Great
II. Innate
III. True 
IV. Generous

A. Only I is true
B. I and II is a are true
C. I is false 
D. All are true 


16. How does Kalam describe the generosity of his father?/ What adjective or epithet Kalam used to describe his father's generosity? 

A. Great
B. True
C. Innate
D. Spiritual 

17. Kalam described his father's lacking of formal education as 

A. Wisdom
B. Generosity 
C. Disadvantage 
D. Advantage 

18. What kind of town was Rameswaram according to Kalam ? 
A. Island
B. Religious
C. Secular 
D. Industrial 

19. The name of Kalam's mother is 
A. Ashima
B.Ashiamma
C.Ashisamma
D. Aseema


20. What does not Kalam recall? 
A. The exact number of people Ashiamma fed everyday
B. How many people in the family were fed
C. How many outsiders she fed
D. All of the above 

21. Who, according to Kalam, used to eat in their house ? 
A. Family members 
B. Relatives
C. Outsiders
D. Pilgrims. 


22. How do people regard Kalam's parents ? 
A. Helpmates
B. Ideal couple
C. Ideal match
D. Both A & B

23. Whose lineage is more
distinguished? 

A. Jainulabdeen 
B. Kalam
C. Sastry
D. Ashiamma

24. What does the word lineage mean ? 
A. Ancestry
B. Relatives
C. Friends /Associates
D. In-laws 

25. What title was bestowed on the forebeara of Kalam's mother?

A. Raibahadur 
B. Chakravarti 
C.Rajabahadur
D. Bahadur

26. Who has bestowed the title on Kalam's mother's forebears? 
A. British
B. French
C. Prime Minister 
D. President of India 

27. What does the word "forebears" mean ?
A. Descendants 
B. Ancestors 
C. Associates
D. Relatives 

28. How does Kalam describe himself? 
A. Short boy
B. Undistinguished looks
C. Both A & B 
D. Meritorious 

29. How did Kalam describe his parents? 
A. Tall and handsome 
B. Simple and hardworking 
C. Prosperous
D. All of the above 

30. In which house did Kalm live ? 
A. Father's house 
B. Mother's house
C. Ancestral house
D. Forebears' house

31. Kalam's house was built in
A. Early 19th century 
B. Middle of the 18th century
C. Middle of the 19th century.
D. Early 18th century 

32. How was Kalam's house?
A. Fairly large 
B. Pucca
C. Both A & B
D. Fairly medium pucca house 


33. Kalam's house was made of 
A. Cement and bricks 
B. Limestone and wood
C. Limestone and cement
D. Limestone and bricks 


34. Which of the following is NOT true
about Kalam's house? 
A. It was a large pucca house 
B. It was an ancestral house 
C. It was situated on Mosque Street 
D. It was situated on Temple
 street 


35. Kalam's father avoided all inessential comforts and luxury as he was
A. Ascetic 
B. Austere 
C. Poor
D. All of the above 

36. Kalam's father avoided all comforts and luxury that are
A. Inessential
B. Essential 
C. Evitable
D. Avoidable 


37. "All necessities were provided for..." Which of the following was NOT one of the necessities provided for? 
A. Food
B. Clothing 
C. Medicine
D. Luxuries


38. How does Kalam sum up his
childhood in Rameshwaram? 

A. Frightening and insecure 
B. Secure, materially and emotionally 
C. A period of extreme comfort and affluence
D. Laborious and full of hardships 


39. With whom did Kalam normally eat?
A. Siblings 
B. Father 
C. Mother 
D. Outsiders 


40. Where did Kalam normally eat?
A. On his dining table in the kitchen
B. On the floor of the backyard
C. On the charpoy 
D. On the floor of the kitchen 


41.On which the meal was served ?
A. Banana leaf
B. Wooden plates
C. Lotus leaf
D. Bay leaf 

42. What adjective is used to describe the sambar ? 
A. Fresh 
B. Homemade
C. Sharp
D. Aromatic 


43. Which adjectives are NOT used to describe the pickle?
A. Sharp
B. Homemade 
C. Both A & B 
D. Aromatic 


44. Which of the following Kalam did NOT use to eat?
A. Rice and sambar
B. Fresh vegetables 
C. Sharp pickles
D. Sharp coconut chutney 


45. What made Rameswaram so famous? 
A. Vishnu Temple
B. Ganesha Temple 
C. Durga Temple 
D. Shiva Temple 


46. Rameshwaram was famous to 
A. Tourists
B. Archaeologists
C. Pilgrims 
D. Priests 


47. Rameshwaram was a famous 
A. Tourist spot
B. Religious pilgrimage site
C. Archaeological site of India 
D. Automic research centre 

48. From Shiva Temple Kalam's house was ten minutes 
A. On foot
B. By car
C. By bus
D. By train 


49. Which religious community was  predominant in Kalam's locality? 
A. Muslims
B. Hindus
C. Both Muslims and Hindus 
D. Jains. 


50. Kalam grew up in a locality which was 
A. Secular and integrated 
B. Communal 
C. Orthodox 
D. Atheists 


51. Who were the neighbours of the Muslim majority in Kalam's locality? 
A. Sikhs
B. Hindus
C. Buddhists
D. Jains

52. How was the relation of the Hindu and Muslim neighbours in Kalam's locality? 
A. Cordial
B. Tolerant 
C. Amicable
D. Formal

53. The mosque in Kalam's locality was 
A. New
B. Old
C. Ancient
D. Very old

54. From Kalam's house it takes ten minutes to reach 
A. The mosque
B. The Shiva Temple 
C. The coconut grove
D. The House of Pakshi Lakshmana Sastry

55. Where did Kalam's father take him to ? 
A. The new mosque 
B. The very old mosque
C. The school
D. The coconut grove 

56. Why did Kalam's father take him ?
A. For collecting coconuts 
B. To study well
C. Offering prayers
D. To wander around the locality


57. " I had not the faintest idea"... What idea Kalam did not have ? 
A. The meaning of the Arabic prayers
B. The significance of the Arabic prayers 
C. The relevance of the Arabic prayers 
D. The impact of the Arabic prayers 


58. "..but I was totally convinced" What was Kalam convinced of 
A. The significance of the prayers 
B. The meaning of the prayers 
C. The prayers reach God
D. The prayers create union with God 


59. Who used to wait for Kalam's father? 
A. His friends and Associates 
B. Pakshi Lakshmana Sastry 
C. People of different religions 
D. All of the above 


60. Where do people wait for Kalam's father? 
A. In his house
B. Outside the Shiva Temple 
C. Outside the Mosque
D. All of the above 


61. What did people offer to Kalam's father? 
A. Water
B. Bowls of water
C. Coconut water
D. Memento 


62.Why do people offer water to Kalam's father?
A. To drink the holy water
B. To wash his hands and feet for Namaz
C. To sanctify it with prayer 
D. To help him quench his thirst


63. Jainulabdeen chanted prayers dipping his fingers into 
A. The bowls of water
B. Coconut water 
C. Holy water 
D. Both A & B 


64. The sanctified water was carried  for 
A. Sprinkling 
B. Invalids
C. Drinking 
D. Cooking 


65. Where do people visit to thank Jainulabdeen? 
A. Outside the Shiva Temple 
B. Outside the Mosque 
C. Kalam's house 
D. Both B & C 


66. Why do people thank Jainulabdeen?
A. For being cured with his sanctified water 
B. For getting help to propitiate demonic forces
C. For making them understand the relevance of prayer
D. All of the above 


67. "Father always smiled and asked them to ...." complete the sentence 
A. thank Pakshi Lakshmana Sastry 
B. thank Allah
C. thank Shiva
D. thank themselves 


68. What role did Jainulabdeen play in his locality ? 
A. A legal advisor
B. A moral preacher
C. A spiritual guide
D. A teacher
 

69. Who was a close friend of Kalam's father? 
A. Ashiamma
B. Pakshi Lakshmana Sastry 
C. Lakshman Sastry
D. Pakshi Sastry 



70. Pakshi Lakshmana Sastry was 
A. The priest of Rameswaram Temple
B. The high priest of Rameswaram Temple
C. The junior priest of Meenakshi Temple
D. The high priest of Meenakshi Temple 


71. What attire did the two men have ? 
A. Religious 
B. Local
C. Tribal 
D. Traditional 



72. Jainulabdeen and Pakshi Lakshmana Sastry discussed 

A. Religious matters
B. Spiritual matters
C. Social matters 
D. Local matters 


73. The discussion of Jainulabdeen and Pakshi Lakshmana Sastry was one of the memory of Kalam's -
A. Adulthood 
B. Bachelorhood 
C. Childhood 
D. Neighborhood 


74. What prayer made possible? 
A. The communion of the spirit between people
B. The communication of the spirit between people
C. The union of the spirit between people
D. The transformation of the spirit between people



75. According to Kalam's father when one prays he _
A. Makes a spiritual connection with God
B. Becomes a part of the cosmos 
C. Finds spiritual solace
D. Can unite with the One.


76. "..which knows no division of wealth, age, caste, or creed." What does 'which' refer to ? 
A. Cosmos
B. God
C. Allah
D. Universe


77. Every human being is within the_
 
A. Within the whole of the manifest divine Being
B. Within the half of the manifest divine Being
C. Within the whole of the universal divine Being
D. Within the whole of the manifest spiritual Being



78. The word "adversity" denotes
A. Rivalry 
B. Difficulty 
C. Hardship
D. Both B & C



79. Kalam's father said nothing for sometimes because 
A. He wanted Kalam to understand 
B. He was annoyed with Kalam's questions 
C. He was meditating on what to answer
D. He was judging Kalam's capacity to comprehend his words



80. How did Kalam's father impact him with his answer?
A. Satisfied his curiosity 
B. Filled him with a strange energy and enthusiasm
C. Filled him with strange energy and spiritual guidance 
D. Filled him with a knowledge and enthusiasm



81. “Whenever human beings find themselves alone...." What is their natural reaction to it ? 
A. they start looking for solutions 
B. they start looking for someone to help
C. they start looking for company
D. they start looking for someone to show them the way out



82. What do people do when they are in trouble ? 
A. they start looking for solutions 
B. they look for someone to help them
C. they start looking for company
D. they start looking for someone to show them the way out


83. When do people look to someone to show them the way out? 
A. when they are in trouble 
B. whenever human beings find themselves alone
C.Whenever they reach an impasse
D. All of the above 


84. According to Jainulabdeen, every recurrent anguish, longing, and desire finds ------
A.its own solution 
B.its own guidance 
C.its own opportunity to introspect 
D.its own special helper



85. By what means Jainulabdeen
propitiate demonic forces?
A. Prayers and offerings.
B. Spiritual guidance 
C. Inspirational speech
D. Practical suggestions 


86. What does the word 'propitiate' mean ? 
A. To appease 
B. To ward off the evil impact
C. To propagate
D. To initiate 


87. "One must understand the difference..." What difference is addressed here? 
A. between a fear-ridden vision of destiny and the vision that enables us to seek the enemy of fulfilment within ourselves.
B. between a materialistic vision  and the vision that enables us to seek the enemy of fulfilment within ourselves.
C. between a fear-ridden vision of destiny and the practical realisation.
D. between a fear-ridden vision of Karma and the vision that enables us to improve it.



88. "This is not a correct approach at all" Why the approach is incorrect? 
A. As it is beyond practical reasoning
B. As it gives a fear-ridden vision of destiny 
C. As it takes us away from God
D. It blocks the way of spiritual growth.


89. "This is not a correct approach at all" ... Which approach is referred to here ? 
A. To propitiate demonic forces 
B. To take Jainulabdeen as a go-between
C. To offer prayers and offerings
D. All of the above 



90. What does Jainulabdeen mean "a fear-ridden vision of destiny" ?

A. People's complete engagement into themselves and their belief that human action is responsible for all the opportunities and challenges they face. 

B. A phobia to loose everything if they take any risk.

C. People's tendency to believe that their hardship is due to the impact of demonic forces and thus they try to satisfy them with prayers and offerings.

D. Both A & C are correct



91.What vision does Jainulabdeen wish human beings to have ?

A. a fear-ridden vision of destiny

B. the vision that enables us to seek the enemy of fulfilment within ourselves

C. the vision to propitiate demonic forces with prayers and offerings 

D. the vision of scientific research and development 



92. How Kalam's father helped the people in trouble ? 

A. With his sanctifying water 

B. Sharing his spiritual knowledge
 
C.Being a bridge between them and the divine power

D. Guiding them by imparting motivational speeches



93. What is Jainulabdeen's belief about human destiny ? 

A. It is fear-ridden, that is to appease the supernatural powers 

B. By individual efforts, introspection and betterment

C. Human destiny us under the absolute control of Divinity 

D. He does not believe in destiny but in science. 


94. Kalam's father started his day at
A. 5 am
B. 3 am
C. 4 am
D. 6 am


95. Kalam's father started his day by 
A. Reading Namaz
B. Going to coconut grove
C. Eating breakfast 
D. Sanctifying water 


96. Jainulabdeen had a same routine even in his
A. Late 50s
B. Late 60s
C. Late 70s
D. Late 80s


97.What lesson did Kalam learn from his father's daily routine?

A. The importance of Hardwork and self-discipline 
B. The practical guidance to become rich
C. His prudence about money and proper investments
D. His utmost spiritual devotion 


98. Kalam's world was of 
A. Research and development 
B. Literature and poetry 
C. Music and arts
D. Science and technology


99. Which of the following statements is true
A. Kalam tried to immitate his father
B. Kalam tried to emulate his father
C. Kalam tried to estimate his father
D. Kalam tried to visualize his father


100. The word 'emulate' meaning 
A. Match or surpass
B. Immitate 
C. Respect
D. Follow


101. "I have endeavoured to understand..." What did Kalam endeavour to understand? 
A. Science and technology his father taught him
B. Science and technology his teacher taught him
C. Moral lessons his father taught him
D. fundamental truths revealed to me by my father


102. What makes Kalam's father so unique a person?
A. His life skill and practical knowledge 
B. His amicable and accomodative  nature 
C. His deep spiritual wisdom
D. His wealth and affluence 


103.What is Kalam feel so convinced of? 
A. There exists a divine power
B. Man is the manifestation of perfection 
C. Man is immortal 
D. Man needs to be safe from demonic forces 


104.What can lift one up from confusion, misery, melancholy and failure, and guide one to one’s true place ? 
A. A divine power 
B. Man's relentless efforts 
C. Man's spirituality 
D. All of the above 


105. When one is on the road to freedom, happiness and peace of mind ? 

A. When an individual starts introspection 
B. When an individually oriented with spirituality 
C. When an individual severs his emotional and physical bond
D. All of the above 


106. What is the tone of the prose piece 'Strong Roots'? 
A. Realistic
B. Reflective.     
C. Philosophical 
D. Both B & C





Fill in the blanks 

107. Kalam was born in Rameswaram in the erstwhile _____ state.
A. Madurai
B. Chennai
C. Karnataka 
D. Madras

108. Kalam's father possessed generosity of _______
A. Heart
B. Mind
C. Spirit 
D. Soul 

109. Kalam's father had an ideal _____ in his mother.
A. Wife
B. Partner
C. Companion
D. Helpmate

110. Kalam's father asked them to thank Allah, the ________
A. Benevolent 
B. Merciful
C. Peaceful
D. Both A & B

111. Kalam's memory of  Jainulabdeen and Pakshi Lakshmana Sastry's discussion was ______
A. Vivid
B. Vague
C. Clear
D. Both A & C 

112. Kalam asked his father about the relevance of _______
A. Namaz
B. Fasting 
C. Spirituality 
D. Prayer 

113. "My father told me there was nothing ________ about prayer."
A. mysterious 
B. superfluous
C. mystery 
D.secret 


114. Prayer makes one transcend one's __________
A. Caste 
B. Creed
C. Spirit 
D. Body.



115. Kalam's father conveyed him spiritual matters in _______
A. Arabic
B. Hindi
C. Tamil
D. Telugu



116. Kalam's father conveyed spiritual matters that were _________
A. Complicated
B. Simple and down to earth
C. Complex
D. Both simple and complex 



117. Kalam's father conveyed him the spiritual matters in his mother tongue which was _________
A. Easy 
B. Simple
C. Down to earth 
D. Both B and C 


118. According to Kalam's father every human being is a _________
A. Divine being
B. Spiritual being
C. Specific element
D. Moral element


119. When trouble comes Kalam's father asked to understand the relevance of ___________ 
A. Prayer 
B. Suffering
C. Introspection
D. Spirituality 


120. Adversity always presents opportunities for _________

A. Introduction 
B. Inspection 
C. Introspection
D. Interrogation 


121. Kalam's father looked ______ into his eyes
A. Angry 
B. Annoyed
C. Straight
D. All of the above 


122. "Then he answered in a ____ , ____ voice."
A.low, deep
B.loud, clear
C.low, clear
D.loud, deep


123. Jainulabdeen said that for the distressed people he acted as a _______
A.Friend
B.Mentor
C.Counsellor
D.Go-between


124. Kalam's father used to read namaz before _______
A.morning
B.dawn
C.afternoon
D.evening


125. He would return with about________ coconuts tied  
A. half a dozen
B. two dozen
C. a dozen
D. three dozen 


126. The coconut grove was about ______ miles from Kalam's house 
A. One
B. Two
C. Three
D. Four


127. Jainulabdeen carried the coconuts 
_______.
A. On a cart
B. On his back 
C. On his shoulder 
D. On his bicycle 



Rearrange the following sentences 

128. Which of the following is the correct sequence of order:

A. Kalam's father came out of the mosque after evening prayers👉people offered bowls of water to Kalam's father👉 Kalam's father dipped his fingertips and said a prayer👉 People visited Kalam's home to thank his father.

B.  People visited Kalam's home to thank his father👉people offered bowls of water to Kalam's father👉 Kalam's father dipped his fingertips and said a prayer👉Kalam's father came out of the mosque after evening prayers.

C. Kalam's father came out of the mosque after evening prayers👉People visited Kalam's home to thank his father👉people offered bowls of water to Kalam's father👉 Kalam's father dipped his fingertips and said a prayer.

D. People visited Kalam's home to thank his father👉Kalam's father came out of the mosque after evening prayers👉people offered bowls of water to Kalam's father👉 Kalam's father dipped his fingertips and said a prayer.


129. Which of the following is the correct sequence of Jainulabdeen's daily routine 

A.Eating breakfast👉Going to coconut grove 👉 takincoconuts👉reading Namaz

B.Reading Namaz 👉 Going to coconut grove 👉 taking coconuts👉 eating breakfast 

C. Going to coconut grove 👉 taking coconuts👉 eating breakfast👉 reading Namaz

D. Reading Namaz 👉 eating breakfast👉Going to coconut grove 👉 taking coconuts


130. Choose the correct order of events

A. I asked my father about the relevance of prayer.👉My father told me there was nothing mysterious about prayer. 👉Rather, prayer made possible a communion of the spirit between people. 

B. My father told me there was nothing mysterious about prayer.👉
I asked my father about the relevance of prayer.👉Rather, prayer made possible a communion of the spirit between people. 

C. I asked my father about the relevance of prayer.👉Rather, prayer made possible a communion of the spirit between people. 👉My father told me there was nothing mysterious about prayer. 

D. My father told me there was nothing mysterious about prayer.👉Rather, prayer made possible a communion of the spirit between people.👉I asked my father about the relevance of prayer.

Assertion and Reason Type questions 

131. Assertion: Kalam's father provided all the necessities in terms of food, medicine or clothing.

 Reason : Kalam's father was rich and affluent.

A. Both A & R are true
B. A is true and R is the correct explanation of A 
C. A is true but R is not the correct explanation of A
D. A is false but R is true


132. Assertion: Jainulabdeen believed that prayer made a communion of the spirit between people. 

Reason : Prayer enables one to transcend the body and become a part of the cosmos.

A. Both A & R are false 
B. A is true and R is the correct explanation of A 
C. A is true but R is not the correct explanation of A
D. A is false but R is true

133. Assertion:People visited Kalam's home to offer thanks

Reason: Jainulabdeen's sanctified water cured the invalids in their families. 

A. A is true and R is the correct explanation of A 
B. A is true but R is not the correct explanation of A
C. A is false but R is true
D. A and R are false

134. Assertion: Ashiamma's lineage was more distinguished.

Reason : One of Ashiamma's forebears was bestowed the title 'Bahadur' by the British. 

A. Only A is true 
B. Only R is true 
C. A is true and R is the correct explanation of A 
D. A is true but R is not the correct explanation of A

135.  Assertion: According to Kalam an individual in on his road to freedom, happiness and peace of mind.

Reason :  He severes his his emotional and physical bond

A. A is true and R is the correct explanation of A 
B. A is true but R is not the correct explanation of A
C. A & R are false 
D. A is true R is false 

136. Assertion: Kalam's father had neither much formal education nor much wealth 

 Reason: Kalam's father used to live an austere life 

A. Both A & R are true true and R is the correct explanation of A 
B. Both A & R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A
C. A & R are false 
D. A is true R is false 

137. Assertion: People of religion used to wait outside the mosque 

Reason: Kalam's father sanctified water so that they can be carried for the invalids 

A. A. Both A & R are true true and R is the correct explanation of A 
B. Both A & R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A
C. A & R are false 
D. A is true R is false 

138. Assertion: Kalam's father did not encourage any superstition beliefs and religious offerings to overcome hardships.

Reason: Jainulabdeen believed that
self introspection is the best way to overcome obstacles.

A. Both A & R are true true and R is the correct explanation of A 
B. Both A & R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A
C. A & R are false 
D. A is true R is false

139. Assertion: Jainulabdeen maintained a disciplined life till his late 60s.

Reason: He emphasized physical fitness over spiritual knowledge 

A. Only R is true
B. Only A is true
C. Both A and R are true 
D. Both A and R are false 

140. Assertion: Kalm was tall and handsome. 

Reason: Kalam was born to tall and handsome parents. 

A. Only R is true
B. Only A is true
C. Both A and R are true 
D. Both A and R are false 


141. Assertion: Jainulabdeen and Pakshi Lakshmana Sastry were close friends.

Reason : Both these men belived in religious unity. 

A. Only R is true
B. Only A is true
C. Both A and R are true 
D. Both A and R are false

Column Matching Type questions 


142. Match column A with B


A                                  B

I.Jainulabdeen    1.Ate on kitchen floor

II.Ashiamma       2.Fed outsiders

III. Kalam           3.Read Namaz at dawn


  1. I-2, II- 1, III-3 

  2. I-1 II- 2, III-3

  3. I-3, II- 2, III-1

  4. I-2, II- 3, III-1 


143. Match column A with B

A                                  B

I.Jainulabdeen    1.'Bahadur'

II.Ashiamma       2.High priest

III. P.L.Sastry       3. People offer thanks


  1. I-2, II- 1, III-3 

  2. I-1 II- 2, III-3

  3. I-3, II- 1, III-2

  4. I-2, II- 3, III-1


144. Match column A with B

A                                  B

I.Rameswaram    1. Mosque street

II.Kalam's house  2. People used to wait

III.Old Mosque     3. Shiva Temple


  1. I-2, II- 1, III-3 

  2. I-3 II- 1, III-2

  3. I-1, II- 2, III-3

  4. I-2, II- 3, III-1


145. Match column A with B

A                                 

I.Shiva Temple   

II.Coconut grove

III.Old Mosque    


B

1. About four miles from Kalam's house

2. Ten minutes walk from Kalam's house

3. In the locality


  1. I-2, II- 1, III-3 

  2. I-3 II- 1, III-2

  3. I-1, II- 2, III-3

  4. I-2, II- 3, III-1


146. Match column A with B

A
I. When lonely people look for
II. When face trouble people look for
III. Every anguish, longing and desire 

1. Company
2. Someone to help them
3. Special helper

  1. I-2, II- 1, III-3 

  2. I-3 II- 1, III-2

  3. I-1, II- 3, III-2

  4. I-1, II- 2, III-3


147. Match column A with B

A                                  B

I.  Sharp 1. Sambar

II. Dollop  2.Homemade pickles

III. Aromatic     3. Coconut chutney


  1. I-2, II- 3, III-1

  2. I-1 II- 2, III-3

  3. I-3, II- 1, III-2

  4. I-2, II- 1, III-3


148. Match column A with B

A                                  B

I. Impasse 1.Self-analysis

II. Recurrent 2. Deadlock

III.Introspection   3. Repeated


  1. I-2, II- 3, III-1

  2. I-1 II- 2, III-3

  3. I-3, II- 1, III-2

  4. I-2, II- 1, III-3



No comments:

Post a Comment

The Fly Question Answers

The Fly short Question Answers 1. Q: What is the importance of Woodifield in "The Fly"? A: Mr. Woodifield, visits the Boss and tri...